SECTION 5 BOYS BASKETBALL

FROM MIKE DOSER’S
SCORESWIRE


see previous daily results

WEEK 6

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

Lyons 68
Mynderse 64

HOUGHTON TOURN.

Bolivar-Richburg 36
Cuba-Rushford 80
BR - (5-3) CJ Pierce 12; Jarred Smith 11; CR - (6-2) Caleb Edwards 18; Carl Holmes 22; Colton Worthington 16;

Whitesville
Fillmore
---

AQUINAS TOURN.

Buffalo East-6 75
Aquinas 62
BE - Johnathan Lewis 32; Percy Bryant 23; AQ - (4-1) DJ Roberts 21;

Leadership Academy 52
Geneva 63 OT
LA - (4-4) Shabazz Mosley 17; GEN - (7-1) Steven Dolgos 11; Akia Jackson 12; Terrell Johnson 13; Ray Sims 16;
---

Alexander 20
Hornell 42
ALX - (3-3) HOR - (5-2) Sam Dagon 10; Elliott Flint 16;

PENN YAN TOURN.

Wayland Cohocton 21
Cazenovia-3 66
WCO - (3-4)

Berlin (CT) 100
Penn Yan 102 3OT
PY - (5-2) Jacob Covert 24 (5-3pt); Sean Emerson 21; Austin Fingar 15; Bradley Voigt 19; Kyle Gibson game-winning FG with :04 left in 3rd OT;
---

SYRACUSE IT-3 TOURN.

Palmyra-Macedon 52
Fulton-3 56
PM - (1-7) Brandon Hawkins 10, 5 rebs, 4 assts; Jonathan VanKouwenberg 9, 3 rebs, 2 stls; Trevor Wager 8, 8 rebs, 3 assts;
---

RED JACKET TOURN.

Tyburn Academy-3 47
Red Jacket 25
TA - Matt Faiola 14; RJK - (1-5) Nathan Jennings 9; Ryan Sadler 6, 9 rebs, 6 stls;

Destiny Christian
TBA
---

BATAVIA TOURN.

Notre Dame-Batavia
Batavia
TO BE PLAYED 12/30

Albion-6
University Prep
TO BE PLAYED 12/30
---

HFL SHOWCASE

Livonia 55
Bloomfield 48
LIV - (6-0) Cody Cronmiller 13; Derek DeMartinis 22; BLM - (5-1) Austin Ferguson 13; Alex Flattery 11;

SOTA 57
Honeoye Falls-Lima 61 OT
SOTA - (1-8) Jalen Rump 13; Quincy Sloan 12; Cameron Smith 13; HFL - (4-2) Ryan Hoh 10; Jack McDonald 12; Andrew Wager 20;
---

CAL-MUM TOURN.

York 37
Caledonia-Mumford 51
YK - (4-3) Will Beresford 10; Eli Laboy 12; CM - (7-1) Kurtis Haut 9; Kyle Preston 7, 8 assts; Will Van Auken 15, 13 rebs; Chris Wilson 12, 5 rebs;

Wheatland-Chili 55
Early College 63
WCH - (6-2) Andre' Gulley 13; Tyler Roberts 14; Rodney Roberts 21; EC - (3-4) Will McKenzie 10 rebs; Anthony Monroe 25, 3 stls; Devante Walker 17, 5 rebs;
---

GANANDA TOURN.

Geneseo 61
Gananda 65
GSO - (4-2) Mo Carlon 23; Bryan Rollins 19; GAN - (5-3) Quinn Donnelly 15; Eric Mucci 16; Bradlee Doway 11; Jake Major 11;

Avon 32
Greece-Odyssey 65
AVN - (2-5) GOD - (3-4) Tim Drain 10; Jonathan Moriarty 10; Josh Santiago 16;
---

Attica 56
Letchworth 42
ATT - (8-0) Nick James 11; Zack Kozma 8; LET - (0-6) Bryce Hamilton 9;

KESHEQUA TOURN.

Dansville 65
Keshequa 33
DAN - (4-3) Cameron Davis 13; Gage Koch 10; Derek Wampole 22, 8 rebs, 4 blx; KES - (1-6) Gavin Duryea 7;

Warsaw 23
Northstar Christian 67
WAR - (0-8) Austin Jones 8; NC - (4-3) Matt Michael 25;
---

University Prep 80
Bishop Timon-6 104
UP - (5-3) Brandon Hunt 19; Marique Simkin 31;

WEBSTER TOURN.

Edison Tech 53
Pittsford-Mendon 48
ET - (5-3) Quan Colbert 16; Raliek red 15, 10 assts; Kameron Small 11, 12 rebs; PMN - (2-4) Nick Keneally 18;

Franklin 42
Webster-Thomas 50
FRA - (4-3) Qua-drelle Roberts 17; WT - (3-5) Devon Adjei 16; Alex Hutchings 11 rebs; Matt Squilla 9 rebs;
---

PENFIELD TOURN.

Wilson-Magnet
Brighton
TO BE PLAYED 12/30

Canandaigua
Penfield
TO BE PLAYED 12/30
---

IRONDEQUOIT TOURN.

East High 65
Irondequoit 56
EH - (7-1) Tommie Banks 15, 15 rebs; Dontay Caruthers 22, 6 rebs, 6 stls, 9 assts; IRN - (5-1) Dylan Harrington 14, 6 rebs, 5 assts; Wyatt Smith 19;

Freddie Thomas 70
Gates-Chili 57
FT - (2-6) Sergio Alicea 20, 6 rebs, 9 assts; Troy Walters 19, 13 rebs; GC - (2-5) Jabari Hibbert 13;
---

WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH-6 TOURN.

Pittsford-Sutherland 43
Williamsville North-6 55
PS - (4-3) Pascal Manigat 18; Ben Swisher 9; WN - Dylan Lambert 21 (17 in 3rd Q);
---

Spencerport 38
Brockport 54
SPN - (0-8) BRK - (4-4) Jake Burgio 17;
---

HILTON TOURN.

Greece-Arcadia 53
Greece-Athena 70
GAR - (4-3) GAT - (7-0)

East Aurora-6 44
Hilton 72
EA - (2-3) Noah Thompson 11; HIL - (5-2) Ricky Cocilova 10; Tyler Farrell 21;
---

WAYNE TOURN.

NE/NW College Prep 47
Wayne 59
NENW - (5-3) Sherman Graham 11; Demetrius Pettway 10; WYN - (5-2) Lane Howard 16; Austin LaMora 14;

Williamson 43
Midlakes 63
WIL - (0-8) Tom Ferland 8; Bennett Schoonerman 11; Mitch Steurrys 15; MID - (2-5) Mason Jones 24; Jacob Kemp 12;
---

JASPER-TROUPSBURG TOURN.

Genesee Valley 48
Jasper-Troupsburg 56
GV - (6-2) Tyler Zlomek 21; JT - (8-0) Dalton Cady 11; Wyatt Hayes 10; Dylan Price 22;

Avoca 36
Hammondsport 58
AVO - (1-8) Craig Johnson 10; HAM - (4-4) Trenton Kolodziejczak 8 rebs; Aaron Lowin 10; Jordan Schuck 12, 6 assts, 5 stls;
---

ELMIRA-4 TOURN.

Athens (PA) 32
Newark 48
ATH - Dan Moyer 10; NEW - (5-2) Zeron Bratcher 8; Jaymee Rosser 9; Micah Wright 12, 7 rebs, 4 stls;
---

Lyndonville
Barker-6
2:45PM

Williamson (PA) 43
Addison 31
WIL - Troy Adriance 11; Nick Cevette 11; ADD - (2-5) Jordan Povoski 12;

Christian Central-6 59
Campbell Savona 44
CAM - (3-5)

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

HOUGHTON TOURN.

Bolivar-Richburg 62
Whitesville 48
BR - (5-2) Reston Pettit 13; CJ Pierce 24; WHI - (3-3) Seth Snyder 10; Cole Tracy 19;

Cuba-Rushford 81
Fillmore 62
CR - (5-2) Caleb Edwards 13; Carl Holmes 30; Will Simons 17; FIL - (5-2) Josh Bodnar 11; Jordan Crouch 16; Kyle Redman 23;

SCIO TOURN.

Scio 37
Friendship 33
SCI - (6-3) Kris Francisco 22, 14 rebs; FRI - (1-5) Shawn Peters 9; Chance Warner 8;

Belfast 45
Hinsdale 23
BEL - (2-3) Aaron Albano 10; Reilly Blocho 19; Joe Dahill 10; HIN - (0-7) Thomas Jackson 12;
---

Clyde-Savannah 66
Mynderse 38
CS - (8-0) led 30-11 at half; held MYN to 3 pts in 2nd Q; Jason Doig 6 assts; Joe Faniel 14; Kam DiSanto 18; Joemaine Bogan 15; Michael Turner 11 rebs; MYN - (2-4) Luke Ruddy 10;

Manlius-Pebble Hill 3 40
Waterloo 31
FM - Dan Byrnes 19, 5 blx; WAT - (0-6)

AQUINAS TOURN.

Aquinas 67
Geneva 48
AQ - (4-0) Griffin Kornaker 10; DJ Roberts 13; GEN - (6-1) Trevor DiDuro 18;
---

PENN YAN TOURN.

Penn Yan 50
Wayland Cohocton 60 OT
PY - (4-2) Jacob Covert 17; WCO - (3-3) Darren Becker 16, 10 rebs, 3 blx (made 3pt FG with :10 left in 4th to send to OT); CJ Ellis 18 (3-3pt); Tyler McIntosh 12;
---

SYRACUSE IT-3 TOURN.

Palmyra-Macedon 56
Utica Notre Dame-3 77
PM - (1-6) Ben Bracy 7; Holden Knorr 18; Mason Record 7; UND - Joe Sullivan 18; Ryan Berman 13; Alex Rushton 23;
---

Sodus 53
South Seneca 33
SOD - (4-3) Ignacio Ruiz 25; SS - (2-4) Eric Dresser 12; Lincoln Lowe 13;

PRATTSBURGH TOURN.

SS Seward-9 47
Bath-Haverling 42
SSS - outscored BHV 27-15 in 2nd H; Nelson Fernandez 12; Dan Collins 9; Marquiz Gonzale 9; BHV - (4-5) Ryan Ross 14, 12 rebs; Will VanAmburg 18;

Naples 66
Prattsburgh 55
NAP - (5-3) Tyler Holton 13; Isaiah Tilley 11 (7/8 FTs in 4th Q); PRA - (2-6) Philip Derick 15; Kyle Putnam 15;
---

RED JACKET TOURN.

Destiny Christian 20
Red Jacket 66
DC - (0-5) RJK - (1-4) Glenn Austin 17, 11 rebs; Thomas Palmeri 8, 3 stls;
---

Byron-Bergen 41
Kendall 53
BB - (2-4) Kyle Dougherty 8, 5 rebs; Dajuandrick Gardner 12, 17 rebs; Nick Magin 14, 5 rebs; KEN - (4-2) Garret Love 8, 11 rebs, 4 stls; Mookie Nauden 10, 12 rebs, 6 assts, 4 stls;

BATAVIA TOURN.

Albion-6 40
Notre Dame-Batavia 55
ALB - Austin Loyd 9; Clayton Stanton 9; BND - (4-1) Alex Domkowski 10, 10 rebs; Tim McCulley 26, 10 rebs;

Batavia 54
University Prep 36
BAT - (4-2) Tyler Crawford 11; Justice Fagan 22; Jeff Redband 13; UP - (5-2) Qullian Leach-Alexander 12; Jordan Marshall 9;
---

CAL-MUM TOURN.

York 60
Wheatland-Chili 57 OT
YK - (4-2) Eli Laboy 23, 14 rebs; Alex Wolfson 19, 3 rebs; WCH - (6-1) Andre' Gulley 15; Tyler Roberts 16; Rodney Roberts 15;

Early College 51
Caledonia-Mumford 58
EC - (2-4) Devante Walker 18; CM - (6-1) Kurtis Haut 10; Kyle Preston 8, 7 rebs, 5 assts; Will Van Auken 25, 19 rebs; Chris Wilson 11;
---

GANANDA TOURN.

Gananda 58
Avon 52 OT
GAN - (4-3) Eric Mucci 17; AVN - (2-4) Jim Jadlos 11; AJ Loughry 11;

Greece-Odyssey 52
Geneseo 53
GOD - (2-4) Jacob Dixon 20, 13 rebs; GSO - (4-1) Mo Carlon 17, 11 rebs; Elton Johnson 14 rebs; Bryan Rollins 18, 3 stls;
---

KESHEQUA TOURN.

Warsaw 41
Keshequa 64
WAR - (0-7) Donald VanBuren 22; KES - (1-5) Chase Amrhein 12, 8 rebs; Gavin Duryea 17, 8 rebs; Tim Fanaro 11, 4 assts; Chance Karst 10, 6 stls;

Dansville 66
Northstar Christian 46
DAN - (3-3) DJ Betts 10, 5 rebs; Derek Wampole 15, 11 rebs; Alex Wampole 6, 7 rebs; NC - (3-3) Mike Jones 10; Matt Michael 13;
---

WEBSTER TOURN.

Edison Tech 66
Webster-Thomas 61
ET - (4-3) forced 22 turnovers; Raliek Redd 12; Quinton Bedell 11; Cortez Frye 10; Cameron Smalls 13 rebs; Quan Colbert 21; WT - (2-5) Robert Aguilera 15;

Pittsford-Mendon 64
Franklin 58
PMN - (2-3) Nick Baglieri 19; Nick Keneally 18 (9/9 FTs); Dave Singh 14, (4-3pt); FRA - (4-2) Qua-drelle Roberts 22;
---

Lockport-6 54
Rush-Henrietta 71
LOC (4-3) Jenkins 16; Dougherty 14; Lawrence 12; RH - (3-3) Juwan Beale 22; Shane Fanning 14; Corey Reeves 11; Reggie Robinson 12;

PENFIELD TOURN.

Wilson-Magnet 55
Penfield 48
WM - (1-6) Deandre Abdullah 12, 8 rebs; Aaron Hobbs-Morrison 16, 9 rebs; Akinlowan Robinson 10; PEN - (2-4) Dahnny Rogers 17 (4-3pt);

Brighton 60
Canandaigua 49
BRI - (2-4) Courtney Clyburn 14; Ken Francis 10; Gautam Visveswaran 16; CAN - (4-3) Mitchell O'Donnell 11; Adam Scott 13; Sean Thomson 11;
---

IRONDEQUOIT TOURN.

Freddie Thomas 51
Irondequoit 69
FT - (1-6) Sergio Alicea 14; Khalil Hancock 20; IRN - (5-0) Antonio McIntyre 12; Christian Shafer 14; Wyatt Smith 19;

East High 78
Gates-Chili 52
EH - (6-1) Dontay Caruthers 32, 10 assts, 6 stls; Angel Liranzo 18, 10 rebs, 6 assts; GC - (2-4) Rodney Holmes 11; Rodney Johnson 10;
---

WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH-6 TOURN.

Pittsford-Sutherland 70
Williamsville East-6 68 OT
PS - (4-2) Pascal Manigat 29; Ben Swisher 15, 14 rebs; WE - Nick Clough 27;
---

HILTON TOURN.

Greece-Athena 73
Hilton 38
GAT - (6-0) Zac DiSalvo 17; Deion Hamilton 17; Anthony Lamb 10; HIL - (4-2) Tyler Farrell 13;

East Aurora-6 56
Greece-Arcadia 65
EA - (2-2) GAR - (4-2) Dan Freese 19;
---

Monroe 42
Brockport 55
MON - (2-5) Trayvon Holt 16; BRK - (3-4) Jake Burgio 11;

WAYNE TOURN.

Williamson 35
Wayne 77
WIL - (0-7) Tom Ferland 8; WYN - (4-2) Mike Hollenbeck 23; Austin LaMora 9 assts; Cody Matteson 12;

NE/NW College Prep 69
Midlakes 45
NENW - (5-2) Breon Johnson 10, 11 rebs, 5 assts; Malik Wilkinson 11, 11 rebs; Torry Wright 20, 9 rebs; MID - (1-5) Mason Jones 18; Jacob Kemp 7, 7 rebs;
---

JASPER-TROUPSBURG TOURN.

Avoca 17
Jasper-Troupsburg 63
AVO - (1-7) JT - (7-0) Dalton Cady 10; Bryan Guild 14; Dylan Price 14;

Genesee Valley 54
Hammondsport 33
GV - (7-1) Tyler Bennett 12; Carter Schneider 13; Tyler Zlomek 20 (4-3pt); HAM - (3-4) Trenton Kolodziejczak 10, 14 rebs; Jordan Schuck 10;
---

Bishop Kearney 66
St. Mary's (Long Island) 68
BK - (2-3) Stanley Foster 10; Joseph Gause 12; Branden Kellam 15, 8 rebs; Quinton Rose 16; SM - Patrick Jackson 24; Chris Coalman 16; Stephen Milhaven 11;

***NEW***

Webster Schroeder 68
Cicero N. Syracuse 72 OT
WS - (5-1) Emmitt Holt 21, 16 rebs, 5 blx; CNS - (4-3)

THURSDAY, DEC. 26

SCIO TOURN.

Friendship 54
Belfast 33
FRI - (1-4) Aleric Stewart 22; Terrell Kane 11; BEL - (1-3) Reilly Blocho 17;

Scio 59
Hinsdale 19
SCI - (5-3) Trevor Claypool 17, 10 stls; Kris Francisco 23; HIN - (0-6) Dalton Miller 9;

PRATTSBURGH TOURN.

Bath-Haverling 48
Naples 34
BHV - (4-4) Ryan Ross 18, 15 rebs, 3 blx, 3 stls; Matt Secola 9 (3-3pt); Will VanAmburg 17, 4 assts, 4 stls; NAP - (4-3)

S.S. Seward-9 61
Prattsburgh 47
SSS - Nelson Fernandez 17; Marquis Gonzalez 17; Danny Collins 14; PRA - (2-5) Philip Derick 10; Kyle Putnam 13;
---

MONDAY, DEC. 23

Midlakes 53
Marcus Whitman 54
MID - (1-4) Mason Jones 25; Jacob Kemp 9; MW - (4-2) Merritt Bailey 10; Luke Shively 18, game-winning 3pt FG with :05 left;

SOTA 54
Wayne 55
SOTA - (1-7) Kenyan McGahee 12; Cameron Smith 18; WYN - (3-2) Mike Hollenbeck 17, 9 rebs, 5 blx; Lane Howard 13; George West 20;

Eastridge 54
Greece-Olympia 64
EAS - (2-3) GOL - (1-5)

Aquinas 68
McQuaid 51
AQ - (3-0) George Graham 17; DJ Roberts 15; MCQ - (4-4)

Wilson Magnet 50
East High 78
WM - (0-6) EH - (5-1) Dontay Carruthers 34, 11 assts; Tommy Banks 12 rebs, 7 blx;

Spencerport 46
Monroe 53
SPN - (0-7) Zekiah Owens 10; Dan Sullivan 10; MON - (2-4) Daquan Brown 14; Trayvon Holt 25;

Dansville 51
Letchworth 42
DAN - (2-3) Noah Bacon 11; Derek Wampole 12, 11 rebs; LET - (0-5) Bryce Hamilton 15;

top